Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to BBC Khabar, your trusted source for news. At BBC Khabar, we are dedicated to providing you with accurate and reliable news while prioritizing the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your data in alignment with global data protection regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA), and the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD). Additionally, we address our approach to Ad Blocking Recovery to ensure a transparent and trustworthy user experience.

1. GDPR Compliance

BBC Khabar is committed to complying with the GDPR’s principles, ensuring transparency, fairness, and security in the processing of your personal data. We respect your rights as outlined in the GDPR, such as the right to access, rectify, and delete your personal information.

2. CPRA Compliance

As a news platform that may serve users in California, we acknowledge and adhere to the privacy rights granted by the CPRA. This includes providing mechanisms for users to opt-out of the sale of their personal information and implementing robust security measures.

3. LGPD Compliance

For our users in Brazil, BBC Khabar complies with the LGPD, emphasizing the lawful and transparent processing of personal data. We respect your rights and work to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your information.

4. Ad Blocking Recovery

To sustain our commitment to providing free and accessible news, BBC Khabar may use Ad Blocking Recovery techniques. We employ these methods transparently, ensuring that any data collected during this process adheres to privacy laws and is handled with utmost care.

5. Information We Collect

Our Privacy Policy details the types of information we collect, such as personal information, cookies, and device information. We clarify the purposes for which this information is collected and how it enhances your experience on BBC Khabar.

6. Your Rights and Choices

We respect your rights regarding your personal information. Our Privacy Policy provides information on how you can exercise your rights, including the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your data.

7. Security Measures

Safeguarding your data is a top priority for BBC Khabar. We implement industry-standard security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

8. Updates to Privacy Policy

As regulations evolve, so too will our commitment to protecting your privacy. We may update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes in laws or our business practices. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are safeguarding your information.

At BBC Khabar, we value your trust and strive to provide a secure and reliable platform for your news consumption. If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way we handle your data, please contact us at contact@bbckhabar.com.

Last updated: Dec 5, 2023